Disclaimer

The contents of the website have been created with the greatest possible care and to the best of our knowledge. Nevertheless, the provider of this website assumes no liability for the topicality, completeness and correctness of the pages and content provided.

 

Copyright / use of the website 

All information and content published on the Internet at www.neotralo.ch, in particular the price and service comparisons of health insurance companies, insurance companies and banks, as well as the associated presentation, designs and software are protected by copyright and are under the copyright of neotralo AG

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Incidentally, we edit? to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable? Personal data according to the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable EU law or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not outweigh them. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system used
    • Referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the United States, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

More information can be found in the Google's privacy policy.

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. You agree that the data collected and processed by neotralo.ch will be transmitted to consultants and intermediaries. Consultants and intermediaries are obliged to comply fully with Swiss data protection law at all times.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, can you refuse the setting of a cookie required for this? For example, using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain? googleleadservices.com? be blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google deactivates Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de a browser plug-in is available. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We point out that on this website Google Analytics around the code? Gat._anonymizeIp () ;? was expanded to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "Privacy Shield" agreement and is registered with the "Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and other related services to us to provide. Find out more at https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Services

We process the data of our customers, clients and prospects (uniformly referred to as «customers») according to the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying order. This basically includes inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (email address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the order, fees, terms, information about the brokered companies / Insurers / benefits) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We can also process information about the characteristics and circumstances of people or things belonging to them if this is part of the object of our order. This can be, for example, information about personal life circumstances, mobile or immovable property.

As part of our assignment, it may also be necessary for us to have special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular processing information about the health of a person. For this purpose, if necessary, we collect Art. 6 para. 1 lit a., Art. 7, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR an express consent of the customer.

If required for the fulfillment of the contract or legally required, we disclose or transmit the customer data in the context of coverage inquiries, conclusion and execution of contracts, data to providers of the brokered services / objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, e.g. cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies, as well as social insurance institutions, tax authorities, tax advisers, legal advisers, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). We can also commission subcontractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the customer's consent if this is necessary for the disclosure / transmission of the customer's consent (which may be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR).

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration.

Contractual benefits

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (referred to collectively as «contractual partners») in accordance with. the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact details (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history ).

We generally do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification, unless this is evident for the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

As part of the use of our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in the protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is used to pursue our claims in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR required or there is a legal obligation in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The data will be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or statutory care obligations and to deal with any warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply.

amendments

We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable way.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

Zurich, October 14, 2018